Skip to main content
Nome Public Schools
Main Menu Toggle
Our Schools
Nome Elementary School
Nome-Beltz Middle High School
Anvil City Science Academy
Extensions Correspondence Program
Families
Student Enrollment
Absence Reporting
Anvil City Science Academy Absence Reporting
Nome-Beltz Middle High School Absence Reporting
Nome Elementary School Absence Reporting
PowerSchool
Nome PTA
School Report Cards
Problems and Concerns
Assessments
Surveys
Wellness Policy
Student Accident Insurance Information
Skipping/Advancing a Grade
Student Links
Departments
Alaska Native Education
Athletics
Business and Finance
Curriculum and Instruction
Federal Programs
Human Resources
Special Education
Superintendent
Technology
Board of Education
Home
Board Policy
Meetings FAQ
Meeting Types
BoardBook
Board Meeting Recordings
Legislative Priorities
Employment
Employment Information
Job Postings
Coaching Vacancies
Volunteer
Information
ADA / Accessibility
Bus Schedule
Calendars
COVID 19 Response
District Policies
District Forms
Facility Reservations
Food Services and Menus
NPS History
Staff Directory
Weather and Closures
Search
Search
Search
Header Button
Contact Us
Staff
Search for people on this page
Michael Akes
NBMHS Assistant Principal
Email Michael Akes
Kiminaq Maddy Alvanna-Stimpfle
NES Immersion
Email Kiminaq Maddy Alvanna-Stimpfle
Doris Amaktoolik
Kindergarten Aide
Email Doris Amaktoolik
Emily Annas
NBMHS MS Science
Email Emily Annas
Dorcas Anunda
PreK Teacher
Email Dorcas Anunda
Ivan Bacon
Rotational Custodial Supervisor
Email Ivan Bacon
Deb Badertscher
NBMHS HS Arts / Career Counselor
Email Deb Badertscher
Janet Balice
NES Kindergarten
Email Janet Balice
Bill Baxter
Maintenance / Rotational Custodian
Email Bill Baxter
LoAna Benton
NBMHS SPED Teacher
Email LoAna Benton
Jennifer Berry
NBMHS MS Generalist
Email Jennifer Berry
Nigel Bolanio
NES 4th Grade
Email Nigel Bolanio
Aaron Brown
NBMHS Guidance Counselor
Email Aaron Brown
Jason Brown
NES 3rd Grade
Email Jason Brown
Joe Bullock
NBMHS Music Teacher
Email Joe Bullock
Evan Burgess
NES SPED Paraprofessional
Email Evan Burgess
Jamie Burgess
Superintendent
Email Jamie Burgess
(907)443-6191
Reyluel Cahoy
NES 2nd Grade
Email Reyluel Cahoy
Patrick Callahan
NBMHS MS Physical Education / Activities Director
Email Patrick Callahan
Margaret Castel
Immersion Teacher Aide
Email Margaret Castel
Jeff Collins
ACSA Reading and SPED
Email Jeff Collins
Gina David
NBMHS HS English Language Arts
Email Gina David
Michael Deering
NBMHS HS Science
Email Michael Deering
Lyn Evert Dela Pena
NES 4th Grade
Email Lyn Evert Dela Pena
Karen Dixon
Director of Federal Programs / Curriculum / Assessments
Email Karen Dixon
(907)443-6197
Donald Donaldson
ACSA Social Studies / Math
Email Donald Donaldson
Mary Donaldson
Director of Special Education
Email Mary Donaldson
(907)443-6208
Jonathan Duarte
Facility Manager
Email Jonathan Duarte
Julianna Duarte
NES Custodian
Email Julianna Duarte
Kim Erikson
NES 3rd Grade
Email Kim Erikson
Julie Fabignon-Cross
NES Title I Reading / 2nd Grade
Email Julie Fabignon-Cross
Rachel Finney
NBMHS HS ELA
Email Rachel Finney
Joy Foret
NES SPED Paraprofessional
Ryan Fox
NBMHS MS Social Studies
Email Ryan Fox
Verna Grant
NBMHS HS Social Studies
Email Verna Grant
Terrence Green
NMS Cafeteria Manager
Email Terrence Green
Heidi Hanebuth
NES Title I Reading Specialist
Email Heidi Hanebuth
Holly Harlow
NBMHS HS Math
Email Holly Harlow
Justin Heinrich
NBMHS Tech Electives / Tech. Dept. Integrations
Email Justin Heinrich
Genevieve Hollins
Contracted Chief Financial Officer
Email Genevieve Hollins
(907)230-2169
Dan Holmes
NES SPED Paraprofessional
Email Dan Holmes
Ryan Horton
NBMHS MS English Language Arts
Email Ryan Horton
Bailey Immingan-Carpenter
NBMHS Registrar
Email Bailey Immingan-Carpenter
Kelsey Jackson
NBMHS Physical Education and Health
Email Kelsey Jackson
Marilyn Jorgensen
NBMHS SPED Para Professional
Email Marilyn Jorgensen
Joelene Kacena
NES Librarian
Email Joelene Kacena
Elizabeth Korenek-Johnson
NES Principal
Email Elizabeth Korenek-Johnson
Stacy Kosto
NES Registrar
Email Stacy Kosto
Cassie Laurence
NES 5th Grade
Email Cassie Laurence
Lisa Leeper
ACSA Principal
Email Lisa Leeper
(907)443-6207
Sarah Liben
NBMHS HS Science
Email Sarah Liben
Anne Madonia
NES SPED Teacher
Email Anne Madonia
Krista Marvin
NES 4th Grade
Email Krista Marvin
Yevheniia McDowell
NBMHS SPED Paraprofessional
Email Yevheniia McDowell
Ian McRae
NES 3rd Grade
Email Ian McRae
Lisa Merchant
NBMHS Attendance Secretary
Email Lisa Merchant
Rebecca Miller
Special Education Department Administrative Assistant
Email Rebecca Miller
(907)443-6209
Marta Pardee
NES 2nd Grade
Email Marta Pardee
Benjamin Payenna
NBMHS Cultural Studies
Email Benjamin Payenna
Jill Peters
NBMHS Special Ed Teacher
Email Jill Peters
Doug Pfau
Assistant Superintendent / Human Resources Manager
Email Doug Pfau
(907)443-6192
Jakob Ploch
NMS Maintenance Tech II / Expeditor
Email Jakob Ploch
Jennifer Reader
NES Attendance Secretary
Email Jennifer Reader
Erika Rhodes
NBMHS MS Generalist
Email Erika Rhodes
Keane Richards
ACSA Reading
Email Keane Richards
Hana Robb
NBMHS MS Math and STEM
Email Hana Robb
(907)443-6186
Marie Sakar
NES Cultural Studies
Email Marie Sakar
Anita Scadden
Immersion Teacher Aide
Email Anita Scadden
Kierra Scott
NBMHS SPED Paraprofessional
Email Kierra Scott
Heidi Secor
NES 1st Grade
Email Heidi Secor
Eric Settle
Accounts Payable / Receivable and Purchasing Specialist
Email Eric Settle
(907)443-6206
Nicholas Settle
NES Assistant Principal
Email Nicholas Settle
Tricia Shambach
NES Intensive SPED
Email Tricia Shambach
Jennifer Shreve
NES 5th Grade
Email Jennifer Shreve
Jim Shreve
Director of Technology
Email Jim Shreve
(907)443-6203
Peggy Simpson
NES SPED Teacher
Email Peggy Simpson
Matthew Slingsby
NES 1st Grade
Email Matthew Slingsby
Teriscovkya Smith
NBMHS Principal
Email Teriscovkya Smith
Jessica Smyke
ACSA Science
Email Jessica Smyke
Meghan Ten Eyck
NES Kindergarten
Email Meghan Ten Eyck
Miriam Trujillo
NES SPED Paraprofessional
Email Miriam Trujillo
Misty Tweet
NBMHS Counselor
Email Misty Tweet
Rachel Ventress
ACSA Writing / EXT Teacher of Record
Email Rachel Ventress
Robert Voorhees
NBMHS Special Ed Teacher
Email Robert Voorhees
Bonnie Voves
Contracted Payroll Clerk
Email Bonnie Voves
(907)529-0828
Phyllis Walluk
NBMHS Cultural Studies
Email Phyllis Walluk
Elliott Weintraub
Systems Administrator
Email Elliott Weintraub
(907)443-6156
Ryan Wharry
NBMHS HS Social Studies
Email Ryan Wharry
Rosa Wright
NBMHS Mathematics Teacher
Email Rosa Wright
Mobile Footer Links
Staff Directory
Calendar
News
Contact